BGIS Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how BGIS Australia (we, us and our) collects, handles and uses your personal information in line with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information

Personal information is any type of information that may reasonably or could reasonably identify you.

The types of personal information we may collect about you may include your name, date of birth, address, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you and provide you with our services.  When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your location or activity including IP address, telephone number and whether you have accessed third party sites, the date and time of visits, the pages that are viewed, information about the device used and other user location information.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, including credit-related information.

Why we might collect your personal information

We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or services, including our:

  • property management services;
  • facility management services;
  • project delivery services
  • professional services; and/or
  • workplace solutions.

We may also collect your personal information if you are a supplier, and we require your information to conduct business with you (including payment processing).

If you do not provide us with the personal information we require, we may be unable to provide you with our services or otherwise deal with you.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you or via your use of our services.  At times, we may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or made available by third parties.  The ways we may collect your information include, but are not limited to:

  • through your access and use of our website supplier applications or contact forms;
  • during conversations between you and our clients;
  • when you complete a vendor application or purchase order; and/or
  • when you complete a form requesting a whitepaper or downloadable content from us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  Our website use 'cookies' to better understand what articles and text you are reading, time spent on the website and forms completed.  This helps us to understand your browsing preferences and helps us provide you with a better and more customised service, with a more effective website.

You may refuse the use of cookies by changing settings on your browser or installing programs that allow you to stop tracking.  Please note though, that if you refuse the use of cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics - a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States.  Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site.  The types of data we collect with this tool includes:

  • your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above.  You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Social media and other links

Our website may have links to BGIS social media such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.  If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.  If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information, such as signing into the site with your email or username.

Our website may also contain links to the websites of other, third-party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites should have their own privacy policies which you should review.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites.

If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of providing our services, for our other business purposes and for any necessary related purposes, including:

  • to manage our relationship with you including responding to your enquiries about applications, accounts or services;
  • notifying you about changes to our products and services;
  • our accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • (unless you tell us not to) to contact you to discuss other services that may be of interest to you or the company you represent.

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related bodies, agents and contractors;
  • service providers who assist us with our business operations (including data storage and security, mailing and marketing);
  • any organisation which may acquire or buy our business;
  • any person required to enforce or apply our agreements or protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers and employees; and
  • any other person as authorised or required by you or the law.

Overseas Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate located overseas.  Some of the entities to whom we may disclose your personal information are located in New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, Canada and the USA[1].

Direct marketing

BGIS doesn’t engage in direct marketing, however if we hold an event we may keep your email address, name and contact number for a limited time period of up to two years so we can contact you in relation to future events.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by: telephoning us on +61 2 9322 2103; emailing [email protected]; or by writing to us at Director of Marketing, Level 36, World Square, 680 George St, Sydney NSW 2000

If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating and correcting your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information by telephoning us on +61 2 9322 2103 or by writing to us at Level 36, World Square, 680 George St, Sydney NSW 2000.

If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within 14 days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, where reasonable and practicable.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time in writing to our Privacy Officer.

We will usually respond to you within 14 days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if your request is vexatious or if the information is commercially sensitive.

We will provide you with a written explanation if we deny your request to access to the personal information we hold about you.

[1] Some of the our overseas related entities to whom we may disclose your personal information include: BGIS New Zealand Limited (New Zealand); Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions Singapore Pte Ltd (Singapore); Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions Limited (Hong Kong) BCP IV Global LP and BGIS Global Integrated Solutions Canada LP (Canada); and BGIS US LLC and McKinstry FMS LLC (USA)

Powered by Innovasium