Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

BGIS PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. To ensure that we continue to meet this commitment BGIS has adopted the following privacy policy.

This statement sets out the policy of BGIS for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act can be found at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

1. COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY ACT

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These Principles detail how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

To enable BGIS to deliver the best possible service to its clients, it is necessary for BGIS to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing clients and suppliers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by the nature of the relationship between BGIS and its potential or actual clients and suppliers.

If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the services that we provide or the services you provide to us. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

3. WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

If you are a supplier, we may ask for identification information. This could include your name, address, contact details and date of birth. This information is then used for internal business purposes (i.e. it may be used for us to pay you for any services that you deliver to us). Throughout the life of our business relationship, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you. This could include transaction information or making a record of queries or complaints you make. If you are a customer, we may hold your contact details and other information about you of a general nature.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record and sexual orientation. It also includes health information. This information will not be collected by BGIS.

4. FOR WHAT PURPOSE DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The main reason we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to ensure that you can deliver services to us and our companies and customers. Also this information is collected so we can pay you for the services you provide.

We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm and to help us run our business.

5. HOW DO WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres which are located in Australia and owned by us or external providers. Some information we hold about you will be stored in paper files. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect the security of the personal information we hold.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used.

6. BGIS' MARKETING ACTIVITIES

It is important for BGIS to maintain contact with its existing and current clients and suppliers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing (or even potential) clients and suppliers. In these circumstances, it is BGIS’ policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. BGIS’ existing and potential clients and suppliers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If BGIS receives such a request BGIS will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

7. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. If we refuse to give you access to, or to correct, your personal information we will give you a notice explaining our reasons except where it would be unreasonable to do so.

If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you also have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy.

8. WEBSITE

Our websites have electronic security in place, including firewalls. Depending on the organisation with which you deal, other security measures may also be in place to control access to your personal information. If you are able to access other websites via our website, it is important to note that those websites will not be subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to determine what security measures they have in place.

9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at BGIS’ discretion.

10. CONTACTING GLOBAL INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS’ PRIVACY OFFICER

All communications to the Officer responsible for privacy at BGIS should be addressed to:

Luke Ayres
Level 36, World Square, 680 George St, Sydney NSW 2000
T/ +61 (02) 9322 2103

11. COMPLAINT PROCESS

You may report any complaints about any breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

DISCLAIMER

Please note: Any advice displayed on this site is general advice only and has been prepared without taking into account your objectives, financial situation or particular needs. Because of this you should consider the appropriateness of the advice having regard to your objectives, financial situation and needs.

If the advice relates to a particular financial product, you should obtain a Product Disclosure Statement relating to the product and consider it before making any decision about whether to acquire the product. We recommend that you obtain independent financial advice before making an investment decision.

Powered by Innovasium